English (Egg Industry)
candling [correct]
DEF: To examine by holding between the eye and a light; esp: to test (eggs) in this way for staleness, blood clots, fertility, and growth.
French (Oeufs (Industrie de l'alimentation))
mirage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] opération qui a pour but de vérifier l'incubation ou de rechercher les diverses altérations d'un œuf.