English (Surveying Instruments)
level rod
CONT: Surveyor helper ... moves rod, or target on rod, following hand or verbal signals from instrument man, to determine exact point or reading required.
French (Instruments d'arpentage)
mire [feminine noun]
CONT: Aide géomètre (...) déplace la mire ou le voyant sur la mire, en se conformant aux signaux ou indications verbales du préposé aux instruments, pour déterminer le point exact ou obtenir la cote désirée.