English (Television (Radioelectricity))
pattern generator [correct]
DEF: A signal generator which produces on the screen of a TV receiver a regular geometric pattern which can be used to facilitate the adjustment of linearity and convergence.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
générateur de mire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil électronique fournissant les signaux nécessaires pour faire apparaître une mire sur l'écran d'un récepteur de télévision.
Spanish (Televisión (Radioelectricidad))
generador de mira [masculine noun]; generador de patrones [masculine noun]