English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Geological Research and Exploration; Mineralogy)
mirror [correct]
DEF: An optical device for producing reflection, generally studied under plane, spherical, and various surfaces of revolution ...
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Recherches et prospections géologiques; Minéralogie)
miroir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Verre poli et métallisé (étain, argent, aluminium) qui réfléchit les rayons lumineux.
PHR: Miroir concave, convexe, cylindrique, elliptique, parabolique, plan, sphérique.