English (Optics; Optical Instruments)
plane mirror [correct]; flat mirror [correct]
CONT: A plane mirror is the simplest form of mirrors and the most commonly used ... In addition to the cosmetic purposes, plane mirrors have also important applications in medical, industrial and scientific fields.
French (Optique; Instruments d'optique)
miroir plan [correct, masculine noun]; miroir plat [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un miroir plan est une surface plane, polie et réfléchissante.
OBS: Les miroirs plans sont [...] utilisés comme objets décoratifs. Ils sont aussi utilisés dans certains appareils optiques comme le sextant [...], certains types de télescopes et le périscope.