English (Optics)
non-rotating liquid mirror [correct]
CONT: A non-rotating liquid mirror based on GRIN (gradient index) optics has been proposed by Borra ... It consists of a stationary container having a thin layer of mercury covered with a transparent liquid in which one introduces a radial dependence of the index of refraction. It focuses light like a mirror but has the chromatic aberrations of a lens.
French (Optique)
miroir liquide au repos [correct, masculine noun]; miroir liquide stationnaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Nous pouvons distinguer deux types de télescopes à miroir liquide : le miroir liquide en rotation et celui au repos. Le miroir liquide au repos est en fait une masse de liquide avec un gradient d'indice radial.