English (Optics; Video Technology; Television (Radioelectricity))
first surface mirror [correct]
DEF: A mirror with the reflective layer on the outer surface, used to avoid ghost images from additional reflections if light has to first pass through the mirror glass and then hit the reflective layer ...
OBS: [TV] models that have a first surface mirror have the reflective surface right up front, so there is less distortion of the picture and maximum light is projected, resulting in brighter, sharper images.
French (Optique; Vidéotechnique; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
miroir de surface [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Miroir doté d'une couche réfléchissante sur sa surface extérieure, que l'on utilise pour enrayer les images parasites engendrées par des réflexions excédentaires lorsque la lumière pénètre d'abord le verre du miroir pour ensuite se heurter à la couche réfléchissante.
OBS: On utilise les miroirs à surface sur de nombreux téléviseurs pour contrer le phénomène des images doubles ou images fantômes.