English (Pharmacy; Veterinary Drugs)
pre-positioning [correct, noun]; prepositioning [correct, noun]
CONT: Certain drugs are frequently requested through the SAP [Special Access Program] and the EDR [Emergency Drug Release] program. Manufacturers are aware that certain drugs they produce are frequently requested and used in the Canadian health care system. To account for this, and to reduce the length of time it takes to get a drug from a manufacturer to a practitioner for patient use, foreign manufacturers currently export an unauthorized drug into Canada to be placed in a Canadian affiliate's facility in anticipation of a request for it by a practitioner and the authorization by the SAP or the EDR program (referred to as "pre-positioning").
PHR: drug pre-positioning
French (Pharmacie; Médicaments vétérinaires)
prépositionnement [correct, masculine noun]; pré-positionnement [correct, masculine noun]; mise en place préalable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Certains médicaments sont fréquemment demandés dans le cadre du PAS [Programme d'accès spécial] et du programme [...] DMU [Distribution de médicaments d'urgence]. Les fabricants savent que certains médicaments qu'ils produisent sont fréquemment demandés et utilisés dans le système de santé canadien. Ainsi, afin de réduire le délai nécessaire pour obtenir un médicament auprès d'un fabricant pour qu'un praticien puisse traiter un patient, les fabricants étrangers exportent des médicaments non autorisés au Canada pour les placer dans l'établissement d'une société affiliée canadienne en prévision d'une demande par le praticien et de l'autorisation délivrée en vertu du PAS ou du programme [...] DMU (c'est ce qu'on appelle la «mise en place préalable» ou le «pré-positionnement»).
PHR: prépositionnement d'un médicament