English (Layout (Graphic Arts); Internet and Telematics; Advertising)
pull quote [correct, noun]; breakout quote [correct, noun]; pullout quote [correct, noun]
CONT: Pull quotes are made up of text that is pulled from the text—that is, duplicated—and presented on the page as an attention-grabbing visual element.
OBS: pull quote: Not to be confused with a callout, which is generally framed by a box or rectangle.
French (Maquette et mise en page; Internet et télématique; Publicité)
mise en exergue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La mise en exergue est un élément éditorial permettant de mettre en forme du contenu dans une page. [...] Utiliser la mise en exergue pour distinguer une information importante au sein du contenu principal d'une page (par exemple, une reformulation ou une reprise de texte).