English (Penal Law)
finding an indictment [correct]
CONT: Not less than nine (9) jurors may act as the grand jury in which event it is required that all of them concur in finding an indictment.
French (Droit pénal)
mise en accusation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Antérieurement [...] [on] définissait la mise en accusation («finding an indictment») comme englobant la présentation d'un acte d'accusation («preferring an indictment») et la déclaration d'un acte d'accusation émanant d'un grand jury («presentment of an indictment by a grand jury»).