English (Penal Law; Rules of Court)
charge-laying [correct]; charging [correct]
DEF: Accusing a person formally of having committed a crime.
French (Droit pénal; Règles de procédure)
mise en accusation [correct, feminine noun]; inculpation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: «Inculpation» est un synonyme de la langue générale.