English (Police)
mandatory charging [correct]
CONT: While mandatory charging for wife assault can be an effective deterrent, there are national variations in its application. Reasons for this include victim-blaming, limitations of the Criminal Code for the prosecution of psychological, emotional and economic abuses, and the unwillingness of police to intervene, particularly when women do not want charges laid.
French (Police)
mise en accusation obligatoire [correct, feminine noun]; inculpation obligatoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Bien que la mise en accusation obligatoire pour voies de fait contre un conjoint puisse s'avérer un moyen de dissuasion efficace, il y a des variations dans la façon dont cette disposition est appliquée à travers le pays.