English (Offences and crimes)
charge approval [correct]; pre-charge screening [correct]
CONT: Pre-charge screening, or charge approval as the procedure is termed in [British Columbia], involves a review of police documentation and a Crown decision to charge or to take no further action (other than perhaps a Crown caution letter).
CONT: In practice, a form of pre-charge screening or "charge approval" occurs in Quebec, New Brunswick and British Columbia. Under these systems, charges can only be laid if Crown counsel reviews and approves them.
French (Infractions et crimes)
approbation d’accusation [correct, feminine noun]; approbation de mise en accusation [correct, feminine noun]; filtrage pré-inculpation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La sélection opérée par le procureur, ou son approbation de l'accusation, selon l'expression employée en Colombie-Britannique pour désigner cette procédure, englobe l'examen des documents de la police et la décision du procureur d'inculper ou pas (autrement qu'en rédigeant une lettre de mise en garde).
CONT: En pratique, il existe au Québec, au Nouveau-Brunswick et en Colombie-Britannique, un «tamisage» systématique des accusations, ou un processus d’approbation des accusations. Selon ces systèmes, il n’est possible de porter des accusations que si un procureur de la Couronne les examine et les approuve.
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes)
autorización de acusación [correct, feminine noun]