English (Military Law)
prefer a charge [correct]
CONT: A military prosecutor is responsible for deciding whether to go forward with a prosecution ... the military prosecutor will prefer a charge for court martial to the Court Martial Administrator from the office of the Chief Military Judge.
OBS: A person may be tried by court martial only if a charge against the person is preferred by the Director of Military Prosecutions ... or an officer authorized by the Director of Military Prosecutions to do so ...
French (Droit militaire)
prononcer une mise en accusation [correct]
CONT: Le procureur militaire décide si on doit intenter des poursuites judiciaires [...] le procureur militaire prononce la mise en accusation du membre en vue d'en disposer par cour martiale.
OBS: La cour martiale ne peut juger une personne sans une mise en accusation formelle de celle-ci par le directeur des poursuites militaires [...] ou un officier dûment autorisé par lui à le faire.