English (Air Transport; Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
vent surge tank [correct]
CONT: Vent surge tanks are provided to accommodate fuel surges during rapid airplane attitude changes in addition to being a common vent chamber for the integral tanks.
French (Transport aérien; Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
réservoir d’équilibrage et de mise à l'air libre [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA-Opérations aériennes.