English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
constructive placement [correct, officially approved]; constructive placement of cars [correct]
CONT: A constructive placement is made when, because of the condition of or on the delivery tracks, or any reason attributable to consignor or consignee, conditions of actual placement are not being met (notice if necessary has been sent, mailed or given) and cars are held elsewhere pending their spotting on the said tracks.
OBS: Terms used in the centralized management of CN freight traffic called TRACS (Traffic Reporting and Controlling System).
OBS: constructive placement: Term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
mise en attente [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; mise en attente des wagons [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Le fait de retenir temporairement, dans un autre endroit, des wagons qui ne peuvent être mis à disposition immédiatement à cause de l'état des voies de livraison ou de la situation y régnant (un avis ayant été envoyé, posté ou remis), ou pour toute raison imputable à l'expéditeur ou au destinataire.
OBS: Mise en attente (des wagons) : terme utilisé dans le système de gestion centralisée du trafic marchandises du CN appelé système TRACS.
OBS: mise en attente : Terme uniformisé par CP Rail.