English (Examinations and Competitions (Education))
test-item bank [correct]; item bank [correct]; bank of items [correct]
CONT: The workshops will introduce teachers to the Canadian Studies test item bank comprising questions and answer keys originally developed for departmental examinations in Canadian Studies.
CONT: If the testing situation requires a bank of items from which the test is to be constructed, the test can either present all the questions in the pool or can sample from it.
French (Docimologie)
banque d’items [correct, feminine noun]; banque d’items de mise à l'essai [correct, feminine noun]; banque d’items de mise de testing [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de questions ayant en commun un domaine ou une pondération et qui sont souvent stockés dans une base de données pour en faciliter l'extraction pour une évaluation.
CONT: C'est à partir de cette banque d'items de testing que trois formes équivalentes (par génération au hasard) de questionnaires ont été développés et appliqués à chacun des trimestres pour l'évaluation de l'atteinte des objectifs cognitifs du cours.
OBS: À ne pas confondre avec banque des questions.