English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
nomination of candidates [correct]; making of a nomination
CONT: At noon on nomination day the returning officer ... shall ... attend at the place fixed for the nomination of candidates ...
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
présentation des candidats [correct, feminine noun]; mise en candidature [correct, feminine noun]; présentation des candidatures [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À midi le jour des présentations, le directeur du scrutin [doit être présent] au lieu fixé pour la présentation des candidats [...]