English (Courts; Rules of Court)
joinder of issue [correct]; joinder in issue [correct]; litis contestatio [Latin]
CONT: At Common Law joinder of issue occurs when one party pleads that an allegation is true and opposing party denies it, such that both parties are accepting that the particular issue is in dispute.
French (Tribunaux; Règles de procédure)
liaison de l’instance [correct, feminine noun]; contestation liée [feminine noun]; mise en état de cause [feminine noun]
Spanish (Tribunales; Reglamento procesal)
fijación de la litis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aclaración del punto que fundamenta el litigio.