English (Rules of Court; Legal Actions; Penal Law)
third-party defence [correct]; third party defence [correct]
CONT: The prosecutor repeated this view when arguing before the jury at the close of the trial. He suggested they should reject the third-party defence theory out of hand (a direction which Malone also gave the jury, but which does not seem to cause you any concern) but on the issue of manslaughter and specifically the question of intention, they would have to give this some very "serious consideration".
CONT: The scope of the third party defence has to be addressed especially with regard to vandalism and contractor liability.
French (Règles de procédure; Actions en justice; Droit pénal)
défense à la mise en cause [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Ontario]; défense de la tierce partie [correct, feminine noun]; défense du mis en cause [feminine noun, New Brunswick]
OBS: défense à la mise en cause : terme recommandé par le Comité d'uniformisation des règles de procédure civile dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).