English (Posology)
initial dose [correct]; priming dose; loading dose
DEF: A comparatively large quantity of a remedy given at the beginning of treatment to get the patient under the influence of the drug.
French (Posologie)
dose d’attaque [correct, feminine noun]; dose d’emblée [correct, feminine noun]; dose initiale [correct, feminine noun]; dose de départ [correct, feminine noun]; dose de mise en charge [feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité relativement grande d'un médicament administrée initialement pour obtenir un effet thérapeutique rapide.