English (Banking; Stock Exchange)
distribution [correct]
DEF: ... "distribution" means (a) a trade by or on behalf of a bank in securities of the bank that have not previously been issued; or (b) a trade in previously issued securities of a bank from the holdings of any person or group of persons who act in concert and who hold in excess of 10 per cent of the shares of any class of voting shares of the bank. [Bank Act].
French (Banque; Bourse)
mise en circulation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] «mise en circulation» s'entend de : a) toute opération faite, à l'occasion d'une première émission, par une banque, ou pour son compte, sur ses valeurs mobilières; b) toute opération sur les valeurs mobilières d'une banque détenues par une personne ou un ensemble de personnes agissant de concert qui possède plus de dix pour cent d'une catégorie d'actions avec droit de vote. [Loi sur les banques].