English (IT Security)
remote key delivery; remote keying
CONT: ... when cryptography is used for data communications, key delivery can be awkward, because each and every key must be somehow delivered to the far end (and retained) in absolute secrecy. On the other hand, this requirement also assures that each end gets exactly the same key, something which simple "public key" systems rarely guarantee. So-called "public key" (or "two key," or "asymmetric") technology can simplify remote key delivery. But, because public-key ciphering is extremly slow, it is only rarely used to encipher data; instead, public-key technology is normally just used to deliver keys for a conventional cipher.
French (Sécurité des TI)
mise à la clé à distance [feminine noun]