English (Security; Nuclear Power Stations)
mothballing [correct]
CONT: Mothballing is the process of stabilizing a facility so that no damage occurs to the facility should it make sense at a later time to incur the capital expenditures associated with continuing to operate, extending the life, or repowering the facility. Typically, a decision to mothball a facility might be made as a hedge against, or in anticipation of, changes in market conditions; i.e., increases in relative fuel prices, or an increase in the value of installed capacity. ... Typical activities involved in mothballing a facility might include the following types of activities intended to preserve existing equipment: - 'Racking Out' or removal and storage of motor control center circuit breakers or 'switchgear' (this would also be done for a facility that has been retired and is scheduled for dismantling) - Placing a heat source or desiccants in the furnace to maintain a temperature above the dew point (at which condensation collects and corrodes the boiler structures.) - The application of grease or other coatings to reduce corrosion of components such as pumps and motors. - The installation of an air desiccant system to blow dry air through the steam turbine, condenser, boiler tubes and pipes.
CONT: decommissioning: Shutting down and placing a plant permanently out of service ... The three stages of decommissioning are mothballing, encasement and dismantling.
French (Sécurité; Centrales nucléaires)
mise sous surveillance [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; mise sous cocon [feminine noun]; mise en sommeil temporaire [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: D'après un spécialiste en gestion des déchets nucléaires qui travaille chez Whiteshell Laboratories au Manitoba, «mise sous surveillance» est préférable.
OBS: Lorsqu'on veut signifier qu'un lieu, après avoir perdu sa destination première, ne comporte plus les équipements correspondants à sa fonction première, on utilise le terme «désaffectation».
OBS: «Mise sous cocon» nous apparaît un peu trop spécifique, la «coconisation» signifiant l'enrobage de matériel sous pellicule plastique pulvérisée. On pourrait peut-être songer à des expressions plus neutres, du type «mise sous protection», «entreposage de sécurité».
OBS: mise sous cocon : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.