English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
backfit [correct]
DEF: To apply new requirements to previously approved reactors to bring them up to the same degree of compliance ... as state-of-the-art reactors.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
mise en conformité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Application de nouvelles prescriptions à des réacteurs approuvés antérieurement pour les porter au même niveau que les réacteurs les plus récents, etc.