English (Industrial Establishments; Food Preservation and Canning; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
cannery [correct]; canning plant [correct]
DEF: An establishment where canned fish is produced for human consumption.
OBS: cannery: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Établissements industriels; Conservation des aliments et conserverie; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
conserverie [correct, feminine noun]; usine de mise en conserve [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Établissement où sont fabriquées des conserves de poisson pour la consommation humaine.
OBS: conserverie : terme en usage dans le Règlement concernant l'inspection du poisson.
OBS: conserverie : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.