English (Food Preservation and Canning; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
fish canning [correct]
DEF: A method for industrial processing of raw fish and other edible aquatic products which, in a way, enables to keep the final product suitable for consumption at ambient temperatures over a longer period of time than any other commercial fish processing would do.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
mise en conserve du poisson [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération de mise en boîte et de stérilisation du poisson.
OBS: Exemples de produits : saumon en conserve, poisson en sachets stérilisables.