English (Remote Sensing; Computer Graphics; Mathematical Geography)
image co-registration [correct]
CONT: Interferometric synthetic aperture radar (InSAR) is a promising recent technique for the generation of digital elevation models and/or the measurement of ground surface deformations. In InSAR data processing, the first step is the image co-registration, achieved by using a set of tie points which are the conjugate image points on the master and slave images. Tie points are selected with the aim of finding the conjugate point automatically on the slave image for any given point on the master image, by the process known as image matching. To achieve reliable matching, a set of points within a window is used instead of a single point. The size of the window will affect the reliability of matching. Hitherto there have been no effective methods for the determination of optimum window size for this purpose. In practice, this parameter is determined by experience.
French (Télédétection; Infographie; Géographie mathématique)
mise en correspondance d’images [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La mise en correspondance d'images vise à aligner deux ou plusieurs images d'une même scène, acquises par un même ou plusieurs instruments différents (optique visible ou infrarouge, radar, lidar). Une fois recalées, ces images peuvent être fusionnées. Ainsi, la combinaison des informations multi-sources, multi-vues, structurelles, statistiques, temporelles, permettra de faciliter l'analyse et contribuera à une meilleure prise de décision pour la reconnaissance des objets ou des matériaux.