English (Private Law; Law of Obligations (civil law))
putting in default [correct]
DEF: Unilateral juridical act by which a creditor, once an obligation has become exigible, enjoins the debtor to perform his or her obligation, thereby formally establishing the lateness of the latter in fulfilling it.
OBS: Art. 1067 c.c. recognizes two types of putting in default: an extrajudicial notice given by the creditor to the debtor and a commencement of suit.
French (Droit privé; Droit des obligations (droit civil))
mise en demeure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acte juridique unilatéral par lequel le créancier, une fois l'obligation échue, enjoint au débiteur d'exécuter formellement son obligation et constate ainsi officiellement le retard de ce dernier à s'en acquitter.
OBS: L'art. 1067 C. civil reconnaît deux formes de mise en demeure : l'avis extrajudiciaire donné par le créancier au débiteur et l'interpellation judiciaire, c'est-à-dire l'assignation en justice du débiteur par le créancier.