English (Dredging; Waste Management)
disposal operation [correct]; disposal [noun]
CONT: Vale et al. (1989) report no long-term impact on turbidity as a result of open-water disposal of sediment in the Tage estuary; natural variations far exceed any variations that might have been caused by the disposal operations.
French (Dragage; Gestion des déchets)
mise en dépôt [correct, feminine noun]; opération de rejet [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] Vale et al. (1989) observent que sur le plan de la turbidité, il n'y a pas d'effet à long terme lié au rejet en eaux libres de sédiments dans l'estuaire du Tage, les variations naturelles dépassant largement toute variation qui pourrait avoir été induite par la mise en dépôt.