English (Dredging; Waste Management)
disposal mound
CONT: Tests of disposal mounds in 1990, more than 10 years after contaminated sediment and cap sediment placement (thickness not specified), showed no detectable contaminant migration.
CONT: Accordingly, one of the main environmental concerns, once physical stability of the disposal mound had been established, was migration of sediment through the cap.
French (Dragage; Gestion des déchets)
site de mise en dépôt [correct, masculine noun]; dépôt [masculine noun]
CONT: En 1990, des relevés effectués plus de dix ans après les travaux par le USEPA dans un site de mise en dépôt recouvert (épaisseur non précisée) montrent qu'il n'y a pas eu de migration détectable des contaminants.
CONT: Une fois la stabilité physique du dépôt assurée, l'une des principales préoccupations environnementales concerne donc la migration possible des sédiments à travers la couche protectrice.