English (Dredging; Waste Management)
open-water disposal [correct]; open water disposal [correct]
CONT: In other words, the report deals mainly with the impacts of dredging properly speaking and those of methods of sediment disposal in aquatic environments -open-water disposal and capping, for example.
French (Dragage; Gestion des déchets)
rejet en eaux libres [correct, masculine noun]; mise en dépôt en eaux libres [correct, feminine noun]; dépôt en eaux libres [correct, masculine noun]; déversement en eaux libres [masculine noun]
CONT: Le document s'attarde donc davantage sur les répercussions du dragage proprement dit ainsi que sur celles découlant des modes de mise en dépôt en milieu aquatique tels que le rejet en eaux libres et le recouvrement en milieu aquatique.