English (Public Service)
appointment of a lay-off [correct]
CONT: The appointment of a person as a result of the exercise of the statutory priority accorded to those who have been laid off and who are suitable for reappointment.
French (Fonction publique)
nomination d’une personne mise en disponibilité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Nomination par suite de l'application de la priorité statutaire accordée aux personnes mises en disponibilité qui réunissent les qualités requises pour une nomination.