English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
counsel provided for inquiry [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
mise à disposition d’un conseil désigné pour l'enquête [correct, feminine noun]; mise à disposition d’un avocat désigné pour l'enquête [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.