English (Wind Energy)
flag system; feathering feature
CONT: One can for example think of a flag system in which the lift is obtained by a flap (or a flexible material) hinged to a rigid and fixed leading edge.
French (Énergie éolienne)
dispositif de mise en drapeau [masculine noun]; système de mise en drapeau [masculine noun]
DEF: Système qui sert à augmenter l'angle de calage, ce qui diminue l'angle d'incidence et entraîne une diminution de la vitesse.