English (Civil Engineering; Hydrology and Hydrography)
priming [correct]
DEF: The first filling with water of a canal, reservoir, or other structure built to contain water.
French (Génie civil; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
mise en eau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Remplissage, après construction ou vidange, d'un barrage-réservoir, d'un canal, d'un étang, etc.