English (Ice Hockey)
body checking [correct]; body-checking [correct]
DEF: The legal use of the upper part of the body to block an opponent by hitting him above the knees from the side of front after using no more than two strides to reach the opponent.
OBS: Distinguish between "body checking," the action, and "body check," its result, as in "Body checking is allowed in both hockey and lacrosse." and it was a violent body check delivered by one of hockey's most feared goons.
French (Hockey sur glace)
mise en échec [correct, feminine noun]; arrêt sur l’homme [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le but de la mise en échec avec le corps est de bloquer la progression du porteur de la rondelle d'une façon licite.