English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Mathematical Geography)
cartometric scaling [correct]; scaling [correct]
DEF: The accurate measurement of geographic or grid coordinates on a map or chart by means of a scale.
OBS: This method may be used for plotting the positions of points, or determining the location of points.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Géographie mathématique)
mise à l'échelle cartographique [correct, feminine noun]; rapport à l’échelle d’une carte [masculine noun]
DEF: Représentation sur une carte de quelque mesure réelle.