English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
service trial [correct]
CONT: All Alpha Jets destined for the German Air Force go through Technical Group 31 (Alpha Jet weapon systems base) in Leipheim. Service trials began at this unit on 1 March 1979 with one aircraft, and finished at the end of the year with 22 aircraft in service.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
expérimentation opérationnelle [feminine noun]; essai de mise en service [masculine noun]
CONT: Tous les appareils Alpha Jet livrés à la Luftwaffe passent par le Groupe technique [Numéro] 31 de Leipheim. L'expérimentation opérationnelle a commencé dans cette unité de 1er mars 1979 avec un seul avion.