English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
development testing [correct]
CONT: Shown here is the new-generation Pratt and Whitney PW4000 engine which has been fitted to Airbus Industrie's A300 demonstrator aircraft for development testing.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
essai de mise au point [masculine noun]; essai de développement [masculine noun]