English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Weapon Systems (Air Forces))
developmental test and evaluation [correct, officially approved]; DT&E [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Test and evaluation conducted in the design and development of a weapon system or other materiel.
OBS: Developmental test and evaluation is normally the responsibility of the developer or integrator. DT&E may be conducted for the purposes of research and development or prototype integration of systems.
OBS: developmental test and evaluation; DT&E: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton); term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Systèmes d'armes (Forces aériennes))
essai et évaluation de mise au point [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; EEMI [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Essai et évaluation faits pendant la conception et la mise au point d’un système d’arme ou d'autre matériel.
OBS: Les essais et les évaluations de mise au point relèvent normalement de l'entité s'occupant de la mise au point ou de l'intégration du système. Les EEMI peuvent être exécutés aux fins de la recherche et du développement, ou de l'intégration du prototype des systèmes.
OBS: essai et évaluation de mise au point; EEMI : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton); terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.