English (Rules of Court)
perfection of an appeal [correct]
CONT: One must "perfect" an appeal in order for the appellate court to be able to review the decision of the court being appealed from. Perfection of an appeal requires that the proper steps be taken to allow the appellate court to hear the case, such as filing the notice of appeal within the proper amount of time, as set forth by Statute and/or court rule.
French (Règles de procédure)
mise en état d’un appel [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le dépôt des exposés visés à la présente règle ne doit pas être considéré comme une condition préalable à la mise en état d'un appel, mais le défaut de les déposer ou le fait de les déposer en retard peut avoir une incidence quant aux frais.