English (Bankruptcy; Foreign Trade)
petition in bankruptcy [correct, noun]; bankruptcy petition [correct]; petition for a receiving order [correct, noun]
DEF: A request to the court by a creditor or group of creditors that the debtor be declared bankrupt.
CONT: to file a petition in bankruptcy
French (Faillites; Commerce extérieur)
requête de mise en faillite [correct, feminine noun]; pétition en faillite [correct, feminine noun]; requête en faillite [correct, feminine noun]; action en déclaration de faillite [correct, feminine noun]; requête en déclaration de faillite [feminine noun]; pétition en vue d’une ordonnance de séquestre [feminine noun]
DEF: Requête adressée au tribunal par un créancier ou un groupe de créanciers lui demandant de constater que le débiteur est en état de faillite.
CONT: intenter une action en déclaration de faillite
OBS: requête de mise en faillite : sous-titre des articles 43 et s., Loi sur les faillites, L.R.C. (1985), ch. B-3
Spanish (Quiebras; Comercio exterior)
petición de quiebra [correct, feminine noun]; solicitud de quiebra [correct, feminine noun]; solicitud de declaración de quiebra [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Demanda judicial para reconocer la situación legal de insolvencia del comerciante que se encuentra imposibilitado para cumplir las obligaciones contractuales contraídas.
CONT: rechazar la solicitud de quiebra por falta de masa