English (Guns (Naval); Field Artillery)
firing level [correct]
CONT: ... was too close ... to be reached directly by the flat trajectory of the destroyer's guns, from their lower firing level.
French (Canons (Navires); Artillerie de campagne)
niveau de mise de feu [correct, masculine noun]