English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
final separation burn [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Forty-Five minutes after the separation, the final separation burn took Discovery into a lower and faster orbit as it moved away from the ISS.
OBS: final separation burn: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
mise à feu de séparation finale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La mise à feu de séparation finale devrait se produire vers 17h00, dépendant de la portion de tour accomplie.
OBS: mise à feu de séparation finale : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).