English (Technical Textiles; Architecture; Special-Language Phraseology)
overall form shaping [correct]; shaping of the overall form [correct]
CONT: The textile membranes typically used in architecture are coated fabric. They show a high strength and they are, at the same time, light and translucent ... The design of a building having textile membrane components is somewhat special: it cannot be done by an architect alone. Because the shaping of the overall form means creating a double curved surface which is under tension in all loadcases.
French (Textiles techniques; Architecture; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
mise au point de la forme générale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En architecture les membranes textiles [...] sont des tissus enduits. De haute ténacité, elles sont, en même temps, légères et translucides [...] La conception d'un bâtiment incluant des membranes textiles est assez spéciale [...] La mise au point de la forme générale implique la création d'une double courbure inversée, en tout point sous tension.