English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Transmission; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
beam forming network [correct]; BFN [correct]; beam-forming network [correct]; BFN [correct]; BFN
CONT: One of the key components in multi-beam systems is a beam forming network (BFN), which controls the phase and amplitude of the signal fed to the radiator elements.
French (Émission et réception radio; Transmission (Télécommunications); Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
réseau conformateur de faisceaux [correct, masculine noun]; BFN [masculine noun]; réseau de mise en forme de faisceaux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La fonction du réseau conformateur de faisceau est de fournir la distribution appropriée de phase et d'amplitude à chaque cornet d'un réseau de cornets (sources d'illumination d'une antenne).