English (Telephony and Microwave Technology)
silent hold [correct, officially approved]
OBS: silent hold: term officially approved by Bell Canada.
French (Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
mise en garde endroit distant [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Système SL-1, un système de commutation téléphonique privé.
OBS: mise en garde endroit distant : terme uniformisé par Bell Canada.