English (Advertising Techniques)
counteradvertising [correct]; counter advertising [correct]
CONT: Counter advertising is defined when an advertisement takes an opposing position within the ad which it is talking about ... is done for advertising of provocative and sensitive topics.
CONT: Counter advertising is commonly used to counter the effects that spirit consumption can have. This can be done in the form of print or broadcast advertisements.
French (Techniques publicitaires)
contre-publicité [correct, feminine noun]; contrepublicité [correct, feminine noun]; publicité de mise en garde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Publicité destinée à lutter contre les effets d'une autre publicité ou qui a un effet contraire à l'effet souhaité.