English (Telecommunications; Telephony and Microwave Technology)
listen on hold [correct, officially approved]
OBS: listen on hold: term officially approved by Bell Canada.
French (Télécommunications; Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
écoute sur garde [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; écoute sur mise en garde [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: systèmes SM-1 et Vantage 12.
OBS: écoute sur garde : terme uniformisé par Bell Canada.