English (Telephony and Microwave Technology)
permanent hold [correct, officially approved]
OBS: permanent hold: term officially approved by Bell Canada.
French (Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
garde universelle [feminine noun, officially approved]; mise en garde universelle [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Système SL-1, un système de commutation téléphonique privé.
OBS: garde universelle; mise en garde universelle : termes uniformisés par Bell Canada.