English (Penal Law; Special-Language Phraseology)
being taken in custody [correct]
CONT: He must expect that incidental to his being taken in custody he will be subjected to observation, to physical measurement and the like.
French (Droit pénal; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
mise sous garde [feminine noun]
CONT: Il doit s'attendre à ce qu'en corollaire à sa mise sous garde, il sera mis sous observation et devra se soumettre à la prise de mensurations, etc.