English (Agricultural Economics; Farm Management and Policy)
set-aside premium [correct]
CONT: In the EU [European Union], large producers must set aside part of their arable crops area in order to qualify for compensatory payments. Producers receive a payment, called the "set-aside premium," for each hectare set aside. The set-aside rate is set by the Agricultural Council on an annual basis.
OBS: set-aside: A mechanism for limiting supply by removing agricultural land from production.
French (Économie agricole; Gestion et politique agricole)
prime de mise en jachère [correct, feminine noun, Europe]
OBS: prime de mise en jachère : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques