English (Ice Hockey)
face-off spot [correct]
DEF: Nine round spots that serve as face-off locations when play is continued in a different zone of the rink or when the action has to be moved from where it was stopped to another point in the rink.
OBS: Term also used in sledge hockey.
French (Hockey sur glace)
point de mise au jeu [correct, masculine noun]; point de mise en jeu [correct, masculine noun]; point d’engagement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si un joueur à l'offensive commet une infraction dans sa zone d'offensive après un arrêt du jeu ayant eu lieu dans cette zone, (...) la mise au jeu [doit se faire] au point de mise au jeu adjacent à la ligne bleue, dans la zone neutre.
OBS: Termes également utilisés au hockey sur luge.