English (Public Sector Budgeting; Organization Planning)
fall update [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Treasury Board Secretariat issues a call letter in early September requesting departments and agencies to prepare their Fall Update to Multi-Year Operational Plans and Main Estimates submissions. ... the purpose of the Fall Update is to adjust the Spring MYOP for policy approvals, for inflation compensation and for those few urgent workload items which could not have been anticipated in the spring.
CONT: Fall update to the multi-year operational plan (MYOP).
OBS: This plan replaces the original fall multi-year operational plan (MYOP).
OBS: fall update: term officially approved by the Management Committee for the BCF (budgetary, accounting and finance) Glossary; mandatory in Canadian government texts.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Planification d'organisation)
mise à jour d’automne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Mise à jour d'automne du plan opérationnel pluriannuel (POP).
OBS: Document du Système de gestion des secteurs de dépenses qui sert à rajuster le POP du printemps pour tenir compte de l'approbation de politiques, de l'inflation ou des charges urgentes de travail qu'on ne pouvait prévoir au printemps.
OBS: mise à jour d'automne : terme uniformisé par le Comité de gestion du Lexique BCF (budgétaire, comptable et financier) et d'usage obligatoire dans la fonction publique fédérale.