English (Informatics; Management Operations)
delta release [correct]; partial release [correct]
CONT: A delta release only includes the elements of a hardware or software CI [configuration item] that have changed. The changes are added to the existing version of the CI. In delta releases, it [is] not always possible to test how changes will affect the rest of the live environment.
French (Informatique; Opérations de la gestion)
mise en production différentielle [correct, feminine noun]; mise en production partielle [correct, feminine noun]; mise à jour différentielle [correct, feminine noun]; mise à jour delta [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La mise en production différentielle constitue [un déploiement utilisé] lors d'un changement [à un service informatique]. Ce type de déploiement consiste à effectuer un changement sur une partie spécifique d'un ou plusieurs éléments de configuration.