English (Architectural Styles; Symbols, Motifs and Ornaments (Arts))
straight pointed arch
CONT: Solid oak open arm chair in the Gothic Revival style. ... upholstered in dark red leather, trimmed in leather gimp... Seat is plain and back is buttoned and tufted. Exposed frame with carved gothic type ornament... The crest rails is in the form of a straight pointed arch.
French (Styles en architecture; Symboles, motifs et ornements (Arts))
arc en mitre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Trouvé sous forme de croquis dans le] chapitre IX, Le Couvrement.