English (Plastic Materials; Thermal Insulation)
urea-formaldehyde foam insulation [correct]; UFFI [correct]; urea-formaldehyde foam [correct]; urea formaldehyde foam [correct, standardized]; UF [correct, standardized]; UF
DEF: [A] cellular plastics insulation material with a substantially open-cell structure, based on an amino resin made by the polycondensation of urea with formaldehyde.
OBS: urea formaldehyde foam; UF: term, abbreviation, and definition standardized by ISO.
PHR: injected urea formaldehyde foam
French (Matières plastiques; Isolation thermique)
mousse isolante d’urée-formaldéhyde [correct, feminine noun]; MIUF [correct, feminine noun]; mousse d’urée formaldéhyde [correct, feminine noun]; mousse urée-formol [correct, feminine noun, less frequent, standardized]; UF [correct, feminine noun, less frequent, standardized]; UF; mousse isolante d’urée-formol [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; MIUF [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; MIUF
DEF: Matériau isolant en plastique alvéolaire à structure essentiellement constituée de cellules ouvertes, à base de résine aminée produite par la polycondensation de l'urée avec le formaldéhyde.
OBS: mousse urée-formol; UF : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
PHR: mousse urée-formol injectée
Spanish (Materiales plásticos; Aislamiento térmico)
espuma aislante de urea-formaldehído [correct, feminine noun]