English (Auditing (Accounting))
combined audit approach [correct]; combined approach [correct]
DEF: A strategy for auditing financial statement assertions in which the auditor evaluates control risk below maximum and obtains the audit evidence required by using tests of controls and substantive procedures.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité))
stratégie d’audit mixte [correct, feminine noun]; stratégie mixte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Approche] adoptée par l'auditeur qui cherche à obtenir les éléments probants dont il a besoin au moyen tant de tests des contrôles internes que de tests de corroboration.