English (Military Organization; Supply (Military); Military Transportation; Combat Support)
composite platoon [correct]
DEF: Platoon, composed of the transport and supply resources, responsible for managing, transporting and distributing the supply maintenance load to the brigade troops.
OBS: In the Canadian Forces, this concept is considered obsolete.
French (Organisation militaire; Approvisionnement (Militaire); Transport militaire; Soutien au combat)
peloton mixte [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Peloton, constitué de ressources de transport et d'approvisionnement, chargé de gérer, de transporter et de distribuer la dotation de subsistance aux troupes de la brigade.
OBS: Dans les Forces canadiennes, cette notion est considérée comme désuète.
OBS: peloton mixte : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.