English (Urban Sociology; Political Geography and Geopolitics)
mixed city [correct]
CONT: ... the "mixed city" is characterized by stark patterns of segregation between a dominant majority and a subordinate minority, as well as by ethnoclass fragmentation within each group.
French (Sociologie urbaine; Géographie politique et géopolitique)
ville mixte [correct, feminine noun]