English (Plant and Crop Production; Cropping Systems)
mixed cropping [correct]; mixed intercropping [correct]
CONT: Mixed intercropping describes a pattern in which two or more crops are grown together in no specific order. In this respect, it is expected that competition between the component crops will occur due to their close spatial proximity.
OBS: Mixed cropping, companion planting, relay cropping, interseeding, overseeding, underseeding, smother cropping, planting polycultures, and using living mulch are all forms of intercropping ...
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Systèmes de culture)
culture mixte [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Cultures où plus d'une plante est cultivée [simultanément] de manière non systématique dans une parcelle ou un champ.