English (Corporate Structure; Administrative Structures (Publ. Admin.))
line and staff organization [correct]; staff and line organization [correct]
DEF: An organizational structure in which the line organization is supplemented by the appointment of special executive assistants to whom specific advisory responsibilities are delegated.
French (Structures de l'entreprise; Structures de l'administration publique)
organisation à structure mixte [correct, feminine noun]; structure mixte [correct, feminine noun]; structure hiérarchico-fonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Organisation structurée selon la filière hiérarchique, mais où les détenteurs de l'autorité sont assistés de spécialistes qui les aident à exercer leur commandement.