English (Aquaculture)
mixed-cell raceway [correct]
CONT: The mixed-cell raceway … was designed … to integrate the beneficial characteristics of raceways (e.g. grading, harvesting, efficient use of space) with those of circular tanks (e.g. self-cleaning design, elimination of metabolite concentration gradients, more homogenous hydraulics) by hydraulically segregating a conventional raceway into a series of counter-rotating mixed cells … Mixed-cell raceways offer the added advantage of being able to be operated as either partial re-use or intensive recirculation systems.
French (Aquaculture)
bassin allongé à cellules mixtes [correct, masculine noun]