English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Coal Preparation)
middlings elevator [correct]
DEF: An elevator which removes material for further treatment or for disposal as an inferior product.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des charbons)
noria des mixtes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élévateur à godets égoutteurs destiné à évacuer les mixtes d'un appareil de lavage.