English (Physics of Solids)
mixed crystals [correct]
DEF: A homogenous solid solution in which the crystal lattice sites are occupied, at random, by the molecules or ions of two different compounds. The property of forming a mixed crystal is typical of isomorphous substances, which must however also have similar atomic dimensions.
French (Physique des solides)
cristaux mixtes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Molécules dont la maille cristalline renferme deux ou plusieurs atomes de métaux ou métalloïdes différents.