English (Military Organization)
multilateral force [correct, NATO, officially approved]; MLF [correct, NATO, officially approved]
OBS: multilateral force; MLF: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire)
force multilatérale [correct, feminine noun, NATO, officially approved]; MLF [correct, feminine noun, NATO, officially approved]
OBS: force multilatérale; MLF : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.