English (Air Navigation Aids; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
MLS approach reference datum [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A point on the minimum glide path at a specified height above the threshold.
OBS: MLS: microwave landing system.
OBS: MLS approach reference datum: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
point de repère d’approche MLS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Point situé sur l'alignement de descente minimal, à une hauteur spécifiée au-dessus du seuil.
OBS: MLS : système d'atterrissage hyperfréquences.
OBS: point de repère d'approche MLS : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
punto de referencia de aproximación MLS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Punto a una altura especificada sobre la intersección del eje de la pista con el umbral.
OBS: MLS: sistema de aterrizaje por microondas.
OBS: punto de referencia de aproximación MLS: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).