English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
latitude of MLS datum point [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The latitude coordinate of the MLS datum point as defined by the World Geodetic System (WGS)-84 reference ellipsoid, coordinate system and associated datum.
OBS: MLS: microwave landing system.
OBS: latitude of MLS datum point: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
latitude du point d’origine MLS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Latitude du point d'origine MLS, définie par l'ellipsoïde de référence, le système de coordonnées et le repère correspondant qui constituent le système WGS (World Geodetic System)-84.
OBS: MLS : système d'atterrissage hyperfréquences.
OBS: latitude du point d'origine MLS : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
latitud del punto de referencia del MLS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Coordenada de latitud de dicho punto, definido por la elipsoide de referencia del Sistema geodésico mundial (WGS)-84, el sistema de coordenadas y la referencia correspondiente.
OBS: MLS : sistema de aterrizaje por microondas.
OBS: latitud del punto de referencia del MLS : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).