English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
simultaneous ILS/MLS approach procedures [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: Approach procedures permitting instrument landing system (ILS) and microwave landing system (MLS) approaches to be conducted simultaneously at airports having parallel runways.
OBS: simultaneous ILS/MLS approach procedures: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
procédures d’approche ILS/MLS simultanées [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Procédures d'approche permettant des approches ILS [système d'atterrissage aux instruments] et MLS [système d'atterrissage hyperfréquences] simultanément à des aéroports pourvus de pistes parallèles.
OBS: procédures d'approche ILS/MLS simultanées : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.