English (Air Navigation Aids; Air Traffic Control)
MLS datum point to threshold distance [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The distance measured along the runway centre line from the MLS datum point to the runway threshold.
OBS: MLS: microwave landing system.
OBS: MLS datum point to threshold distance: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
distance point d’origine MLS-seuil [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Distance, mesurée dans la direction de l'axe de piste, du point d'origine MLS au seuil de piste.
OBS: MLS : système d'atterrissage hyperfréquences.
OBS: distance point d'origine MLS - seuil : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Control de tránsito aéreo)
distancia desde el punto de referencia MLS al umbral [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Distancia medida a lo largo del eje de la pista desde el punto de referencia MLS hasta el umbras de la pista.
OBS: MLS: sistema de aterrizaje por microondas.
OBS: distancia desde el punto de referencia MLS al umbral: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).