English (Air Navigation Aids; Air Traffic Control)
MLS datum point [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The point on the runway centre line closest to the phase centre of the approach elevation antenna.
OBS: MLS: microwave landing system.
OBS: MLS datum point: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
point d’origine MLS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Point de l'axe de piste le plus proche du centre de phase de l'antenne de site d'approche.
OBS: MLS : système d'atterrissage hyperfréquences.
OBS: point d'origine MLS : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Control de tránsito aéreo)
punto de referencia MLS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Punto del eje de la pista más próximo al centro de fase de la antena de elevación de aproximación.
OBS: MLS : sistema de aterrizaje por microondas.
OBS: punto de referencia MLS : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).