English (Telecommunications; Air Navigation Aids)
DME to MLS datum point distance [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The minimum distance between the DME antenna phase centre and the vertical plane perpendicular to the runway centre line which contains the MLS datum point.
OBS: (DME: distance measuring equipment. MLS: microwave landing system).
OBS: DME to MLS datum point distance: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
distance DME-point d’origine MLS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Distance minimale du centre de phase de l'antenne DME au plan vertical perpendiculaire à l'axe de piste qui contient le point d'origine MLS.
OBS: (DME : dispositif de mesure de distance. MLS : système d'atterrissage hyperfréquences).
OBS: distance DME - point d'origine MLS : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
distancia del DME al punto de referencia MLS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Distancia mínima desde el centro de fase de la antena DME hasta un plano vertical, perpendicular al eje de la pista, que pasa por el punto de referencia MLS.
OBS: (DME : equipo radiotelemétrico. MLS : sistema de aterrizaje por microondas).
OBS: distancia del DME al punto de referencia MLS : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).