English (Air Navigation Aids)
MLS back azimuth reference datum [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A point at a specified height above the runway centre line at the runway midpoint.
OBS: MLS: microwave landing system.
OBS: MLS back azimuth reference datum: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne)
point de repère d’azimut arrière MLS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Point situé à une hauteur spécifiée au-dessus de l'axe de la piste et à égale distance de ses extrémités.
OBS: MLS : système d'atterrissage hyperfréquences.
OBS: point de repère d'azimut arrière MLS : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
punto de referencia de azimut posterior MLS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Punto a una altura determinada sobre el eje de la pista en el punto medio de la misma.
OBS: MLS: sistema de aterrizaje por microondas.
OBS: punto de referencia de azimut posterior MLS: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).