English (Artificial Intelligence; Applications of Automation)
vision language model [correct, noun]; VLM [correct, noun]; vision-language model [correct, noun]; VLM [correct, noun]; VLM
CONT: A vision language model is an [artificial intelligence (AI)] system built by combining a large language model (LLM) with a vision encoder, giving the LLM the ability to "see." With this ability, VLMs can process and provide advanced understanding of video, image, and text inputs supplied in the prompt to generate text responses.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Automatisation et applications)
modèle vision-langage [correct, masculine noun]; MVL [masculine noun]; modèle de langage visuel [correct, masculine noun]; MLV [masculine noun]; MLV
DEF: Système d'intelligence artificielle conçu pour analyser du contenu visuel afin de le décrire en utilisant les grands modèles de langage.