English (Animal Diseases)
mastitis-metritis-agalactia syndrome [correct]; MMA [correct]; MMA syndrome [correct]; toxaemic agalactia [correct]; toxemic agalactia [correct]; farrowing fever [correct]
DEF: a syndrome which occurs in sows that have farrowed for 12 to 48 hours .... It is manifested by an indeterminate set of signs including anorexia, lethargy, fever, agalactia, swelling of mammary glands, constipation and a marked disinterest in the piglets. There is always a mastitis, most often caused by Escherichia coli, but a variety of gram-negative organisms can be involved. Metritis is a rare occurrence.
French (Maladies des animaux)
syndrome métrite-mastite-agalaxie [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome MMA [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Chez la truie