English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Flights (Air Transport))
master minimum equipment list [correct, standardized, officially approved]; MMEL [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A list established for a particular aircraft type by the manufacturer with the approval of the State of Manufacture containing items, one or more of which is permitted to be unserviceable at the commencement of a flight. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: The MMEL may be associated with special operating conditions, limitations or procedures.
OBS: The master minimum equipment list forms the basis of the minimum equipment list.
OBS: master minimum equipment list; MMEL: term and abbreviation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Vols (Transport aérien))
liste minimale d’équipements de référence [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; LMER [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; liste principale d’équipement minimal [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; MMEL [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; MMEL
DEF: Liste établie par le constructeur pour un type particulier d'aéronef, avec l'approbation de l'État du constructeur, contenant des éléments dont il est permis qu'un ou plusieurs soient hors de fonctionnement au début d'un vol. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: La LMER peut être associée à des conditions d'exploitation, restrictions ou procédures spéciales.
OBS: La liste principale d'équipement minimal constitue la base de la liste d'équipement minimal.
OBS: liste minimale d'équipements de référence; LMER : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: liste minimale d'équipements de référence; LMER; liste principale d'équipement minimal; MMEL : termes et abréviations normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Vuelos (Transporte aéreo))
lista maestra de equipo mínimo [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; MMEL [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Lista establecida por el fabricante para un determinado tipo de aeronave con aprobación del Estado de fabricación, en la que figuran elementos del equipo, de uno o más de los cuales podría prescindirse al inicio de un vuelo. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: La MMEL puede estar asociada a condiciones de operación, limitaciones o procedimientos especiales.
OBS: lista maestra de equipo mínimo; MMEL: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).