English (Respiratory System)
hyaline membrane disease [correct]; hyaline membrane syndrome [correct]; hyaline membrane disease of the newborn [correct]
DEF: A disease seen especially in premature neonates with respiratory distress, characterized post mortem by atelectasis and an eosinophilic membrane lining alveolar ducts and associated with reduced amounts of lung surfactant.
French (Appareil respiratoire)
maladie des membranes hyalines [correct, feminine noun]; MMH [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie du prématuré et du nouveau-né caractérisée anatomiquement par l'existence d'un dépôt fibrineux tapissant les alvéoles pulmonaires et cliniquement par un syndrome de détresse respiratoire à début généralement retardé.