English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Transmission)
multimedia over IP [correct]; MoIP [correct]; MMoIP [correct]; multimedia over Internet Protocol [correct]; MoIP [correct]; MoIP
CONT: Some researchers and suppliers are already saying the future is not VoIP [voice over Internet Protocol], but its extension: MoIP - multimedia over IP.
French (Internet et télématique; Transmission (Télécommunications))
multimédia par IP [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; multimédia sur IP [correct, masculine noun]; MMoIP [correct, masculine noun]; MMoIP
OBS: Transfert d'informations de type multimedia (images, son, jeux, vidéo) utilisant Internet comme moyen de transmission.
OBS: Le sigle «IP» vient de l'anglais «Internet Protocol».
OBS: Bien que l'usage de la préposition «sur» soit plus courant, la préposition «par» est plus juste sur le plan grammatical.