English (Immunology)
MN blood group; MNSs system
DEF: A complex system (MNSs) consisting principally of two pairs of antigens determined by closely linked genes (cross-overs have been observed, but rarely). M and N, determined by allelic genes, depend on sialic (neuraminic) acid residues. S and s are also determined by allelic genes, and an amorphic gene is common in blacks when another antigen (U) is missing. The system also include numerous low frequency antigens.
French (Immunologie)
système MNS [masculine noun]
CONT: Les autres groupes sanguins actuellement identifiés ont moins d'importance pratique et sont moins étudiés; il s'agit des systèmes Duffy, Kidd, Lutheran L, comprenant chacun deux allèles (respectivement Fy a, Fy b, JK a, JK b, Lu a, Lu b), Diego (d'intérêt anthropologique car particulier à certaines races), Xg (lié au sexe), MNS et P.