English (Measuring Instruments; Electronic Devices; Scientific Instruments)
mobile sensor [correct]
CONT: A mobile sensor [can be] mounted on a vehicle (e.g., a car or a forest harvester), or ... carried by a person.
French (Appareils de mesure; Dispositifs électroniques; Instruments scientifiques)
capteur mobile [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le] capteur mobile [...] se déplace avec le véhicule et enregistre l'emplacement de ce véhicule particulier au fil du temps.